Boards & Commissions

Below is a list of Boards and Commissions which links to information about their members, contact information, meeting agendas, and minutes.

Boards & Commission List

Board of Review

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Glenn Binoniemi* 11-30-17 331 County Road 475-9525
Gary Sjolund* 11-30-17 450 Snow St 242-5005
Linda Sjolund* 11-30-17 450 Snow St 242-5005
David Oglesby 11-30-18 542 Elm Street 475-6767
Vacancy 11-30-18    
*ON UNTIL NEXT ELECTION
  • As required by State of Michigan law, the City of Negaunee Board of Review will meet in the Michigan Room of the Negaunee City Hall at the following times and dates in 2017:
    Tuesday July 18th at 11am

5 members: 3-Year Terms
Elected in November


Commission on Aging

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Allan Rautio 1-18 PO Box 335 Palmer  
Larry Dillman 1-18 137 Woodland Drive 475-7209
Joy Holman 1-18 PO Box 429 475-9344
Grace Jalonen 1-19 178 Valley Rd  
Kate Petersen 1-19 103 E. County Rd 475-6476
Deborah Filizetti 1-19 125 Carlson Road 475-7440
Ernest LaJoie 1-20 109 Cole Street 475-6804
Lee Johnson 1-20 1104 Keewaydin Street 475-9062
Charlene Nerone 1-20 220 W Clark Street  
       

Senior Center Main Page

9 members: 3-Year Terms

Appointed by Council

Meets the 1st Thursday of each month at 1pm


Housing Commission

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Elmer Reinhardt 1-17    
John McDonald 1-18 100 E. Case St.  
Michael Niemi 1-19 121 Buffalo Road 475-6465
David Beard 1-20 98 Croix Street #270 475-4375
Jonelle Collins 1-21 109 W. Main Street 475-9177
       

5 members: 5-Year Terms, 3 member quorum

Appointed by Chief Administrative Officer

Marcia Waters - Executive Director

Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 10am


Library Advisory Board

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Linda Perucco 1-20 438 Lincoln Street 458-0502
Al Sundine 1-21 127 E. Peck Street 475-6910
Laura Jandron 1-21 517 Elm Street
Jeanne Sandstrom 1-22 1124 Keewaydin Street 475-5596
Dave Nelson 1-22 117 E. Lincoln Street 361-4866
       

5 members: 5-Year Terms

Appointed by Mayor with Council approval

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 10am


Local Officers Comp Committee

Name Term Exp Address Phone
VACANCY 1-16    
Joel Jarvi 1-17 417 E. Lincoln Street 475-6708
VACANCY 1-18    
VACANCY 1-19    
John Torreano 1-20 308 Hungerford Avenue 475-4559
       

5 members: 5-Year Terms

Appointed by Mayor with Council approval

Meets every odd numbered year


Negaunee/Ishpeming Water Authority Board

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Paul Gravedoni 12-31-16 936 Baldwin Avenue 475-6388
Gerald Corkin 12-31-18 108 Woodland Dr. 475-4519
       

Appointed by Council

Appointed for three (3) years after initial appointment


Parks & Recreation Commission

Minutes and Documents

DIRECTOR (No Vote) Part-time Director and Ice Arena Manager
Bill Carlson - Negaunee Twp. Non-vote
5 members - 3 year terms
2 non-voting members appointed by townships (1 Richmond, 1 Negaunee)
Meets 2nd Wednesday @ 4:30 p.m.
Appointed by Mayor with Council Approval.
Established January 22, 1999

Name Term Exp Address Phone
John Thomas 1-18 324 W. Peck Street 475-4572
Luke Hubbard 1-19 129 Iroquois Dr. 475-9941
Jeff Rogers 1-19 137 Chippewa Drive 475-5122
Gerald Corkin 1-20 108 Woodland Drive 475-4519
Anna Mattson 1-20 1009 Pine Street 475-5058
       

Beautification Committee

5 members: 3-Year Terms

2 non-voting members appointed by Richmond/Negaunee Twps

Appointed by Mayor with Council approval

Director/Ice Arena Manager: Derek Dushane

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 4:30pm


Planning Commission

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Jeff Gardyko 1-18 PO Box 445 475-5084
Gary Sjolund 1-18 450 Snow St. 242-5005
Richard Uren 1-19 302 Rock Street 475-9192
Janice Chittle

1-19 934 Oak St 360-4975
Robert Jandron 1-20 747 Everett St. 475-7929
Jon Becker 1-20 1101 Owaissa Street 458-4221
David Oglesby 1-20 542 Elm Street 360-7014
       

7 members – 3 Year Terms

Appointed by Mayor with Council approval

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 5:30pm at the Senior Center


Police Retirement Board

Chief Jay Frusti

(906)475-4154 Ext 20

(906)475-6911 Fax

EMAIL

Officer David Salbert

(906)475-4154 Ext 19

(906)475-6911 Fax

EMAIL

   
Brian Downing - Treasurer

(906)475-7700 Ext 16

(906)475-0178 Fax

EMAIL

Ken Palmer

(906)475-4151

City Manager

(906)475-7700 Ext 11

EMAIL

   
5 members: 4-Year Terms

Treasurer, 2 Council-appointed, 2 Police Department-appointed

Meets the 4th Wednesday of each month at 9:30am


Zoning Board of Appeals

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Mark Rogers 2-19  220 E Main St. 475-5403
Jim Kantola 2-19 219 Gold St. 475-7939
Glenn Binoniemi  2-19 331 County Rd.  475-9525 
Richard Uren 2-20 302 Rock St. 475-9192
Rhonda Gravedoni 2-21 207 S. Pioneer 475-4809
       

5 members: 3-Year Terms

Appointed by Council

Board names Chairman