Boards & Commissions

Below is a list of Boards and Commissions which links to information about their members, contact information, meeting agendas, and minutes.

Boards & Commission List

Board of Review

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp
Dave Kangas* 11-30-21
David Oglesby 11-30-21
Vacancy 11-30-23
Harold Ferguson 11-30-23
Vacancy 11-30-23
*ON UNTIL NEXT ELECTION
  • As required by State of Michigan law, the City of Negaunee Board of Review will meet in the Michigan Room of the Negaunee City Hall at the following times and dates in 2021:

5 members: 3-Year Terms
Elected in November


Commission on Aging

Name Term Exp
Kate Petersen 1-22
Deborah Filizetti 1-22
Lee Johnson 1-23
Charlene Nerone 1-23
Allan Rautio 1-24
Larry Dillman 1-24
Joy Holman 1-24

Senior Center Main Page

9 members: 3-Year Terms

Appointed by Council

Meets the 1st Thursday of each month at 1pm


Housing Commission

Name Term Exp
Elmer Reinhardt 1-22
John McDonald 1-23
Michael Niemi 1-24
Carol Scanlon 1-25
Jack Filizetti 1-26

5 members: 5-Year Terms, 3 member quorum

Appointed by Chief Administrative Officer

Marcia Waters - Executive Director

Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 10am


Library Advisory Board

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp
Mazine Sylvester 1-25
Al Sundine 1-26
Laura Jandron 1-26
Eyre Becker 1-22
VACANCY 1-22

5 members: 5-Year Terms

Appointed by Mayor with Council approval

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 10am


Negaunee/Ishpeming Water Authority Board

Name Term Exp Address Phone
Paul Gravedoni 12-31-22 936 Baldwin Avenue 475-6388
Gerald Corkin 12-31-21 108 Woodland Dr. 475-4519
   

Appointed by Council

Appointed for three (3) years after initial appointment


Parks & Recreation Commission

Minutes and Documents

DIRECTOR (No Vote) Part-time Director and Ice Arena Manager
Bill Carlson - Negaunee Twp. Non-vote
5 members - 3 year terms
2 non-voting members appointed by townships (1 Richmond, 1 Negaunee)
Meets 2nd Wednesday @ 4:30 p.m.
Appointed by Mayor with Council Approval.
Established January 22, 1999

Name Term Exp
Luke Hubbard 1-22
Jeff Rogers 1-22
Gerald Corkin 1-23
Anna Mattson 1-23
John Thomas 1-24

Beautification Committee

5 members: 3-Year Terms

2 non-voting members appointed by Richmond/Negaunee Twps

Appointed by Mayor with Council approval

Director/Ice Arena Manager: Derek Dushane

Meets the 2nd Wednesday of each month at 4:30pm


Planning Commission

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp
Josh Paquet 1-22
Tom Fredericksen 1-22
Jon Becker 1-23
David Oglesby 1-23
Jeff Gardyko 1-24

7 members – 3 Year Terms

Appointed by Mayor with Council approval

Meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 6:00pm at the Senior Center


Downtown Development Authority

Name Term Exp
Jeff Plummer 1-22
Haley Thomas 1-22
Gary Nelson 1-22
Pete Munson 1-22
Vacancy 1-23
Ryan Nummela 1-23
Michael Ridenour 1-24
Marybeth Kurtz 1-24

Appointed by Mayor with Council Approval

3 year terms

9 members, 8 appointed plus City Manager


Police Retirement Board

Chief Pat Ketola

(906)475-4154 Ext 20

(906)475-6911 Fax

EMAIL

Detective Sergeant Craig Grahovac

(906)475-4154 Ext 24

(906)475-6911 Fax

EMAIL

   
Brian Downing - Treasurer

(906)475-7700 Ext 16

(906)475-0178 Fax

EMAIL

Dave Symons

(906)475-4151

Nate Heffron - City Manager

(906)475-7700 Ext 11

EMAIL

   
5 members: 4-Year Terms

Treasurer, 2 Council-appointed, 2 Police Department-appointed

Meets the 4th Wednesday of each month at 9:30am


Zoning Board of Appeals

Minutes and Documents

Name Term Exp
Vacancy 2-22
Glenn Binoniemi 2-22
Harold Ferguson 2-22
Richard Uren 2-23
Dave Kangas 2-24
John Thomas (Alternate 3 year term) 2023
Vacancy (Alternate 3 year term) 2023

Three year terms - zoning ordinance

Appointed by Council

Board names Chairman (5 members)

Meets as Needed